Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR23616 - Dohavon Monument at Marlpool Cemetery, Lockton Avenue, Heanor and Loscoe

Full Description

Dohavon Monument at Marlpool Cemetery, Lockton Avenue, Heanor and Loscoe, built c1864. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 44 NW 6/31 HEANOR AND LOSCOE Heanor LOCKTON AVENUE (south side) Donavon Monument to north of cemetery chapel at Marlpool Cemetery II Monument. c1864, restored 1927. Stone. Approximately eight feet high, square in plan. Stepped plain base, monument with semi-circular headed niche to each side flanked by clasping Ionic columns,on moulded plinth with bases of columns slightly projecting. Above an elaborate entablature with honeysuckle decoration to frieze, and fluted urn finial to top. Niche to south side has polished granite plaque inscribed 'In memory of Lardner Dionysisus Donavon who died August 22 1864. Aged thirty-five years. He went about doing good'. That to north records 'This monument was erected by public subscription as a token of gratitude towards and of esteem for Dr Donavon and in recognition of his unwearying attention and kindness towards the suffering poor and of the faithful discharge of all his professional duties'. Listing NGR: SK4360345830.' (1)