Listed Building record MDR23617 - Former Bank, No. 19 Market Place, Heanor and Loscoe

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1890 AD? to 2010 AD?)
  • (21st Century - 2010 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Former bank, No. 19 Market Place, Heanor and Loscoe, built c1890. From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 24 August 2022 to amend the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards SK 44 NW 6/33 HEANOR AND LOSCOE Heanor MARKET PLACE (north side) No 19 (Bromley House) (Formerly listed as Midland Bank) GV II Bank at time of listing. c1890, probably by A N Bromley. Red brick with gauged brick and stone dressings and rock faced stone plinth. Westmorland slate roofs with large brick ridge stacks. Two storeys with attics and four bays. Plinth. Semi-circular headed doorcase to left with alternating gauged brick and stone voussoirs to arch plus moulded console keystone. Arch and raised brickwork above is supported by paired Ionic pilaster corbels. Three four pane sashes to right in chamfered ashlar surrounds with corbelled cut Ionic pilasters between of alternating brick and stone bands. C20 fascia above and three chamfered ashlar cross windows below segmental arches of alternating gauged brick and stone voussoirs with raised panels within the arches. Pilasters between the windows rising from the ground floor. To left a projecting oriel window with ashlar mullioned and transomed window, four-light above and three-light below with wide semi-circular headed central light. Continuous sill stringcourse and dripmould. Moulded cornice above and large, partly stepped, shaped gable across full width of the building interrupted to left by advanced bay with four-light mullion window flanked by Ionic pilasters, topped by very tall pyramidal roof. To centre of gable there are two similar cross windows to those below flanked by pilasters which continue from below. Above there is a cartouche inscribed 'NJSB' flanked by iron tie heads. Small segmental pediment to top of gable. (NJSB stands for Nottingham Joint Stock Bank). Listing NGR: SK4346746483.' (1)