Listed Building record MDR23621 - Town Hall, Market Street, Heanor and Loscoe

• (Victorian to Late 20th Century - 1867 AD to 1974 AD)
  • (Late 20th Century - 1974 AD? to 1995 AD?)
  • (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 1995 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Town Hall, Market Street, Heanor and Loscoe, built in 1867. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 44 NW HEANOR AND LOSCOE MARKET PLACE, Heanor (north side) 6/32 Registry Office GV II Town Hall, now registry office. 1867 with minor later alterations. Red brick with yellow and blue brick, and stone and tile dressings. Shallow pitched hipped slate roof with stumps of side wall stacks. 2 storeys and 5 bays. Advanced central bay, tapering from impost level of doorcase up to base of first floor. Ground floor has horizontal rustication up to impost level of doorcase and windows. Central bay has roll moulded semi-circular headed doorcase with yellow brick arch, stone hoodmould and continuous impost bands of stone and glazed tiles. Double panelled doors below plain overlight. Yellow brick tumbling to either side of arch where the bay tapers. To either side segment headed plain sashes with yellow brick arches. First floor band of yellow brick with blue brick edges broken to centre by segmental headed panel of similar materials with stone inscribed '1867'. Above, five tall semi-circular headed fixed windows with projecting stone sills breaking yellow brick band, ceramic tile bands at impost level and yellow brick arches with stone keyblocks. Narrow terracotta band over and cornice with raised yellow brick panels between paired gutter brackets. Wide eaves gutter with blocking course over central bay. Side elevations in plain red brick with semi-circular headed first floor windows. Interior has central corridor with offices off to either side and hall above. Listing NGR: SK4345446490.' (1)