Listed Building record MDR23622 - Coxbench Hall and Stables, Alfreton Road, Holbrook

• (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 1984 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Coxbench Hall and stables, Alfreton Road, Holbrook, originally an early 18th century complex. From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF HOLBROOK PORT WAY SK 34 SE 4/23 (West Side) Coxbench Hall and 13.2.67 attached stable- blocks II House with attached stableblocks, now old peoples home. Early C18 and 1774 with early C19 and C20 alterations. Rendered and painted brick, and sandstone ashlar, with painted brick and stone dressings, plain first and second floor bands to west elevation and moulded stone cornice. Shallow pitched hipped slate roofs with rendered ridge stacks hidden by low brick parapets with flat stone copings. Three storeys. Square in plan with two bay addition to north-west corner and L-range of stables attached to north of the addition. East elevation has Tuscan porch with iron balcony over and semi-circular headed doorcase below with double keystone, glazed panelled door and traceried fanlight. Close to either side are single glazing bar sashes. Above three evenly spaced windows, the southern two being glazing bar sashes, that to north is a C20 casement in similar style. Above three C20 casements also simulating glazing bar sashes. Considerably recessed to north is the ashlar addition with C19 door to ground floor, central glazing bar sash over and C20 glazing bar type casement above. Garden elevation has C19 bow window with full height glazing bar sashes to west and glazed double door under wedge lintel with incised voussoirs to east. Above, pairs of adjoining glazing bar sashes under similar wedge lintels and above again four C20 glazing bar sash type casements. West elevation is of painted brick and has glazing bar sashes under flat brick arches to south side. Attached to north of the addition are the ashlar stableblocks. West range has central raised segmental arch with raised keystone inscribed 'William Brooks 1774' and panelled doors. To either side, glazing bar sashes under wedge lintels with raised keystones, that to north with original C18 sash and beyond again to either side panelled doors under plain lintels. Beyond northern door is another glazing bar sash under a wedge lintel. To southern corner of the range is a stone water trough with lead spout, and head above inscribed 'WB 1774'. North range has raised segmental headed arch to west and four plain doors to east, one blocked. Above, five small casement windows. Interior of house has good early C18 dogleg staircase with bulbous balusters and wide moulded handrail. Hall has flagged stone floor and nice segmental arch with fluted pilasters. Dining room has semi-circular headed cupboard and triple arched fireplace. Listing NGR: SK3704143504.' (1)