Listed Building record MDR23623 - Holbrook Hall, off Church Street, Holbrook

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)
  • (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Holbrook Hall, off Church Street, Holbrook, an early 18th house with attached 17th century cottage. From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF HOLBROOK CHURCH STREET SK 34 SE 4/15 (West Side) 13.2.67 Holbrook Hall GV II* House and attached cottage. Early C18 house with C19 and C20 alterations and additions, and attached C17 cottage, altered in C18 and C19. Ashlar sandstone with sandstone dressings. Early C18 house has plinth, rusticated stone quoins, plain first floor band and moulded eaves cornice, also hipped plain tile roof with lead flashings and rendered ridge stacks. C19 additions have similar roofs, that to south with an external stone side wall stack and a similar plain band. C17 cottage attached to north side of house has plain tile roof with rendered brick gable stack. C18 house is two storeys plus attics, whilst rest of house is two storeys only. Five bay house with two bay additions to either side and two bay C17 cottage attached to north of northern addition. Garden elevation has five semi-circular stone steps up to central, shouldered doorcase with moulded segmental pediment, moulded fillet to edge which is stepped up to centre of the lintel, rusticated strips to the outer edge of the jambs and a full height glazing bar sash. To either side pairs of tall glazing bar sashes in raised surrounds with staff moulded edges. Above, five glazing bar sashes in flush surrounds with raised moulding to outer edge, that to centre with shouldered surround, rusticated strips to the outer edge of the jambs and a raised keystone. Immediately over is a moulded segmental pediment rising into the eaves. Above in the roof are two full gabled dormers with glazing bar sashes. Attached to north, the C19 addition has two tripartite glazing bar sashes below flat stone arches and a similar window above. Attached to south of main house is a C19 addition in similar style to house with balustraded parapets to single storey bay in south east corner and south elevation with two full height windows in shouldered surrounds under segmental pediments below, and two glazing bar sashes similar to those on garden front above. Rear elevation has C18 style doorcase. Attached to north of northern addition is a C17 cottage which has a C18 3-light flush mullion window to south and C19 doorcase and door to north with two 3-light casement windows in recessed and chamfered surrounds above. Beyond to north, is a C20 garage with pointed Gothick type windows. Interior of house has re-used C18 staircase with turned balusters, and two C18 style fireplaces. Formerly the seat of the Rev W Leeke who carried the colours of the 52nd foot at Waterloo, and who published several books claiming the honour of the decisive charge on that day to his regiment. Listing NGR: SK3631144597.' (1)