Listed Building record MDR23624 - Rachdale Lodge, off Port Way, Holbrook

Full Description

Rachdale Lodge, off Port Way, Holbrook, a mid-18th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF HOLBROOK OFF PORT WAY SK 34 SE 4/21 (west Side) Rachdale Lodge 16.5.77 II House. Mid C18 with C19 and C20 additions and alterations. Coursed squared sandstone with sandstone dressings and steeply pitched plain tile roof with moulded stone coped gables on plain kneelers, one large stone ridge stack and one external gable stone stack to south. Two storeys plus attics and three bays, that to south C19, also with small C20 addition to north. Main elevation has blocked C18 flush quoined door to north with two 2-light flush mullion windows to south. Beyond to south, a C19 gabled stone porch with a glazed door and a C19 3-light flush mullion window. Above to north, two similar C18 2-light windows to those below. Above again two C19 full gabled dormers with chamfered single light windows. To south a C19 gabled half dormer with 2-light flush mullion window. All fenestration C20 leaded lights. Interior has large chamfered beams and bracketed stone fireplaces to north and central rooms, also small C19 fireplaces in upper rooms. Listing NGR: SK3631443884.' (1)