Listed Building record MDR23628 - Outbuildings at Birchwood Farm, off Portway, Holbrook

Full Description

Outbuildings at Birchwood Farm, off Portway, Holbrook, an early 19th century complex. From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF HOLBROOK PORT WAY SK 34 SE 4/22 (West Side) Outbuildings and Attached Gingang at Birchwood Farm II Barn, stables, cowsheds and gingang. Early C19 with minor later alterations. Coursed squared sandstone with sandstone dressings, and slate roof to main range with concrete tile roof to gingang and corrugated iron roof to cowsheds. Main range has four bays and is part single storey and part two storey, attached to west end is the single storey range of cowsheds and attached to north side is the single storey gingang. Main range has three stable doors and a small window to east with two windows above and a full height blocked segmental arch to west. Beyond to west are the cowsheds with lunette windows. Gingang to rear has large doors to the angled walls and one to east. Inside it has the original king post roof and a large beam running into the barn, but no threshing machinery survives. Listing NGR: SK3675343316.' (1)