Listed Building record MDR23633 - Castle Farm Farmhouse, Coxbench Road, Horsley

Full Description

Castle Farm farmhouse, Coxbench Road, Horsley, an early 19th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF HORSLEY COXBENCH ROAD SK 34 SE 4/29 (South Side) 25.3.80 Castle Farmhouse GV II Farmhouse. Early C19. Coursed squared sandstone with sandstone dressings. Shallow pitched Welsh slate roof with overhanging eaves and brick gable stacks to main part of house, and plain tile roof, with stone gable stack to west, on western wing. Two storeys, three bay house with single bay lower wing to west. Central doorcase with glazed panelled door and wooden porch over. To either side, large horizontal glazing bar sliding sashes below channelled wedge lintels and similar, smaller window to west wing. Above, two similar windows and a central narrower fixed glazing bar window, also with wedge lintel. To west a lower horizontal glazing bar casement. Inside chamfered ceiling beams. Listing NGR: SK3739343128.' (1)