Listed Building record MDR23635 - Sophia Water Fountain, Church Street, Horsley

Full Description

Sophia Water Fountain, Church Street, Horsley, erected in 1864. From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF HORSLEY CHURCH STREET SK 34 SE 4/27 (North Side) The Sophia Water Fountain at SK 376 445 GV II Water fountain. 1864, funded by Sacheverell Sitwell. Sandstone. Square pier, approximately 5 feet high, on stepped chamfered base with infilled circular low basin to east side. Above, the pier has pointed inset panels to all sides, each panel with moulded hood with Dec style foliage finials and stops. Eastern panel has a lion's head with water spout and inscription over reading 'The Sophia 1864'. North and south panels have rounded corbels to base, as for statues, and the west panel has a rampant lion to top. Over each panel is a gabled roof cut out of the stone and to the base of each gable is a foliage boss. This and the two other water fountains provided the first piped water supply to the village. Each fountain was named after one of Sacheverell Sitwell's daughters. Listing NGR: SK3764144489.' (1)