Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR23636 - Garden Wall and Towers of Stainsby House, Heanor Road, Horsley Woodhouse

Full Description

Garden wall and towers of Stainsby House, Heanor Road, Horsley Woodhouse, an early 19th century complex. From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF HORSLEY WOODHOUSE HEANOR ROAD SK 44 SW 5/33 (West Side) Garden wall and Towers at Stainsby House II Remains of garden walls and towers. Early C19. Red brick with sandstone dressings and conical slate roofs, now partly collapsed, to the towers. The towers also have dentilled eaves bands and the southern one has an external brick stack to south. Pair of towers with doorcase between and kitchen garden walls, now partly collapsed, to either side. Towers are both completely plain except a segmental headed doorcase with a segmental headed window opening above to their western sides. Between them is a stone doorcase with triangular headed pediment to east side. Attached to north and south are the garden walls with flat stone copings. The towers and walls are the only remains of the garden structures at the now demolished C18 Stainsby House. Listing NGR: SK4040144229.' (1)