Listed Building record MDR23637 - Alton Hall, Tinkerley Lane, Idridgehay and Alton

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1575 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Alton Hall, Tinkerley Lane, Idridgehay and Alton, originally a late 16th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF IDRIDGEHAY AND ALTON TINKERLEY LANE SK 25 SE 1/52 Alton Hall 13.2.67 II House, late C16 and C17, with additions in C18. Ashlar and coursed rubble gritstone and brick with quoins, coped gables, those to south range with moulded kneelers. Intermediate and end ashlar ridge stacks, and a plain tiled roof. 'L' plan house, the north range seemingly earlier than the south. 2, 3 and 4-light hollow chamfer mullioned windows, irregularly spaced on inner faces of 'L' shaped range, together with three C20 casement windows with glazing bars. North wing, south elevation, and south wing, east elevation have doorways with chamfered four-centred arched heads and quoined surrounds, both with C20 planked doors. South range, south gable with C18 canted two storey brick bay, with glazing bar sashes, rusticated lintels, and moulded eaves cornice above. West side wall of south range with shallow pitched roofed projection with doorway inserted at ground floor, possibly a former garderobe. Other blocked openings to this elevation. Listing NGR: SK2779450214.' (1)