Listed Building record MDR23643 - Ecclesbourne House, Off Windley Lane, Idridgehay and Alton

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1845 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Ecclesbourne House, off Windley Lane, Idridgehay and Alton, built c1845. From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF IDRIDGEHAY AND ALTON WINDLEY LANE SK 24 NE 3/53 Ecclesbourne House II House. c1845 in Italianate/Tudor style. Ashlar gritstone with a low-pitched Welsh slated roof, with bracketed gables, and ashlar chimney stacks having tall round shafts with moulded caps. Two storeys, three bays with gables to east and west ends, the latter projecting. Central stone porch with shallow gabled parapet and four-centred chamfered arched head to doorway, with dripmould above. Casement windows with glazing bars and four-centred arched heads beneath dripmoulds. Listing NGR: SK2903048087.' (1)