Listed Building record MDR23650 - Manor Barn Farmhouse, Mag Lane, Idridgehay and Alton

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1675 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Manor Barn farmhouse, Mag Lane, Idridgehay and Alton, a late 17th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF IDRIDGEHAY AND ALTON IRETON WOOD SK 24 NE 3/41 Mag Lane Farmhouse II Farmhouse. Late C17 and C18 additions and alterations. Coursed squared gritstone with ashlar dressings, rising from a chamfered plinth, with coped gables, moulded kneelers and end brick ridge stacks. Three bay range, the southern-bay lower. The northern two bays with attics. Taller range with two 3-light chamfer mullioned windows below C19 gabled dormers with tiled cheeks bargeboards and glazing bar horizontal sashes. Doorway to ground floor south end, with four panelled door with rectangular overlight beneath C20 canopy. Late C19 tripartite sash window to north, beneath massive lintel. Lower south bay with late C19 sash window to ground floor, and narrow first floor casement with glazing bars. Listing NGR: SK2788448047.' (1)