Listed Building record MDR23653 - White House Farm Farmhouse, New Road, Idridgehay and Alton

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

White House Farm farmhouse, New Road, Idridgehay and Alton, a 17th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 24 NE 3/40 PARISH OF IDRIDGEHAY AND ALTON IRETON WOOD White House II House. C17, with C18 remodelling and additions. Coursed squared gritstone, with brick additions, plain gables, end ridge brick stacks and a plain tiled roof. 'T' plan house, with an added or remodelled lower wing to rear. South elevation: two storeys, three bays with glazing bar sashes in plain openings beneath deep lintels. Central doorway with quoined surround and six panelled door. 2-light recessed chamfer mullioned windows to upper part of east gable and ground floor of west gable. Lower brick wing with quoined door surround and stacked 2-light casements to west wall. Listing NGR: SK2873147724.' (1)