Listed Building record MDR23655 - Gatepiers to East of Barlborough Hall, off Ward Lane, Barlborough

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Gatepiers to east of Barlborough Hall, off Ward Lane, Barlborough, an 18th structure. From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 28/10/2019 SK 47 NE 1/46 PARISH OF BARLBOROUGH PARK STREET (east side) Barlborough Hall School Gate piers to east of Barlborough Hall (Formerly listed as Gate piers to east of Barlborough Hall, WARD LANE) 26.8.65 GV II Gate piers and walls. C18 and early C19. Coursed squared sandstone and ashlar. Two tall gate piers, square in plan. Rusticated, with moulded tops and ball finials. Pair of wrought iron gates and pilasters between. Flanked by ramped walls with chamfered plinth and chamfered copings. Returning to the south with low wall and flat copings, enclosing a garden to the south of the house. Various square piers with urns. Listing NGR: SK4780578250.' (1)