Listed Building record MDR23656 - Canal Bridge over Cromford Canal, Near Parkside Drive, Ironville

• (Georgian to 21st Century - 1793 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Canal bridge over Cromford Canal, near Parkside Drive, Ironville, built in 1793. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 45 SW IRONVILLE KING WILLIAM STREET 4/37 Canal Bridge at SK 4380 5170 (formerly listed 6.12.74 as Bridge over the disused Cromford Canal) II Canal bridge. 1793 by engineers William Jessop and Benjamin Outram. Coursed squared stone. Single semi-circular arch with plain band and parapet over with rounded copings. Walls curve outward to each end and finish in square piers, except to south-east corner which is partly demolished. Part of the Cromford Canal. Source: F Nixon 'Industrial Archaeology of Derbyshire' 1969. Listing NGR: SK4380751685.' (1)