Listed Building record MDR23661 - Hilcote Hall, Hilcote Lane, Blackwell

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2010 AD?)
  • (21st Century - 2010 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Hilcote Hall, Hilcote Lane, Blackwell, originally a 17th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 45 NW PARISH OF BLACKWELL HILCOTE LANE 12/54 (South Side) Hilcote Hall 8.7.66 II House. C17 and C18 with early C19 alterations and late C19 additions. Coursed rubble sandstone with ashlar dressings and quoins. Slate roofs with moulded stone copings to gables, plus ridge finials, and brick gable end stack to right and stone rear wall stack to left. Two storey and attics and roughly L-plan. Four first floor windows to main front plus gabled crosswing to left housing the staircase. Entrance to left return; 6 fielded panel door to central chamfered doorcase flanked by 12 pane sashes in plain surrounds with projecting sills, to ground and first floor, and central Venetian style window in the gable without side mullions. Main front; deep plinth, advanced bay has large semi-circular headed staircase window with Gothick glazing and fluted keystone at half landing level and small Venetian style window, similar to that to left return, lighting the attics, now obscured by ivy. To right, two large canted bay windows with 12 pane sashes to each side, projecting sills, cornices and shallow hipped roofs. Above four irregularly spaced 12 pane sashes in plain raised surrounds with projecting sills. Flush parapets with flat copings, partly obscuring central gabled dormer. Right return of advanced bay has blocked C17 recessed and chamfered single light windows. Rear wing to left has two 12 pane sashes flanking blocked C17 door to ground floor, two C20 windows above, and stone coped gable with moulded kneeler and brick end stack to left. Rear of main range has late C19 brick additions. Interior has grand late C17 open well staircase with turned balusters, panelled newels with ball finials and moulded handrail. Early C18 raised and fielded panelled doors with original hinges to most rooms, those from the entrance hall into rear wing and main rooms set in chamfered stone doorcases. Central room has early C19 segmental headed niche and segment headed double doors through to further room which has mutilated remains of two cruck trusses. Blocked C17 windows to original rear wall of house. Double purlin roof with arched braces. Listing NGR: SK4448858043.' (1)