Listed Building record MDR23668 - The Cottage and Rectory House, Mercaston Lane, Kedleston

• (Georgian to Late 20th Century - 1759 AD? to 2000 AD?)
  • (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 2000 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The Cottage and Rectory House, Mercaston Lane, Kedleston, built c1759 and moved to present site in 1771. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 34 SW PARISH OF KEDLESTON MERCASTON LANE 3/59 (South Side) The Old Rectory and attached stable block II* Rectory, now house. 1759-60, possibly by Jason Harris. Moved to its present site in 1771 by James Denston. The design of the main facade was re-drawn by Robert Adam. Red brick with stone dressings. Hipped Welsh slate roof with lateral brick stacks. Tiled roof to stables. Stone plinth and moulded stone eaves cornice. Two storeys over a basement storey partly underground. Pedimented, symmetrical, three bay south elevation. The centre bay has a giant recessed blind arch, with impost band forming a first floor sill band. The ground floor has three glazing bar sashes in moulded stone architraves, the centre one more elaborate, with consoles and balustrade. Three smaller glazing bar sashes above, under gauged brick lintels. Bull's eye window in the pediment. Three bay east elevation. Central Venetian type doorway with fluted pilasters and steep triangular pediment on consoles. Narrow glazing bar sash side lights. Raised and fielded panelled door. Glazing bar sash to right, under a gauged brick lintel. Three similar windows above. Lower stable range to west has a south elevation with a round-arched doorway with stone surround, flanked by large lunette windows with stone surrounds. One similar window above and a C20 casement window. Interior: Early C18 staircase, open string, with two twisted balusters per tread. Heavy ramped handrail. Early C18 panelled doors. Upper rooms have bolection mouled door surrounds. Greek key dado rail in the drawing room. The re-used early C18 features may have come from the old Kedleston Hall which was being demolished as the rectory was built. Source: Unpublished information from Mr Leslie Harris, Kedleston Archives Listing NGR: SK3047241061.' (1)