Monument record MDR2369 - Possible stone circle, Abney Moor, Abney and Abney Grange

Full Description

SK 192 806: Abney Moor, ?Stone Circle: A possible stone circle was recorded on Abney Moor by Mr Ward in 1883. At that time he stated that only two stones remained. Two large stones are incorporated into the south-east boundary wall of Brough Lane. One is 350yds north-east of the junction of Duper Lane & Brough Lane. The other is 180ft north-east of the junction. (1). The stones were in position in 1965 but there is nothing to suggest they were once part of a stone circle. (2) This appears to be the monument recorded by Marsden as being at SK 2028 8039. (3)