Listed Building record MDR23694 - Kilburn Hall, Church Street, Kilburn

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Kilburn Hall, Church Street, Kilburn, originally a 17th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 September 2022 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards SK 34 NE 1/35 PARISH OF KILBURN CHURCH STREET (West Side) Kilburn Hall 13.2.67 GV II House, now offices. C17 and 1712, extended 1883 and in early C20, also with early C19 alterations. 1712 part of red brick with sandstone dressings, rusticated stone quoins, sandstone plinth and first and second floor plain bands. C17 part of coursed squared sandstone with flush quoins and sandstone dressings. 1883 and early C20 additions of similar materials, rendered in parts. Steeply pitched plain tile roofs with moulded stone coped gables with eaves and ridge ball finials, also brick ridge and side wall stacks. Two storeys plus attics. Three bay gabled main facade with central bay recessed,northernbay C17, two southern ones of 1712. Central bay has early C19 Tuscan porch over segmental headed doorcase of similar date with C20 glazed doors. To either side are tall C19 glazing bar sashes under wedge lintels and beyond, to either side in the advanced bays, are single canted bay windows with tall plain sashes in moulded surrounds. Above the porch is a central moulded C18 aedicule with a plain sash, flanked by similar sashes under wedge lintels with double keystones. Two glazing bar sashes under similar lintels to southern bay and a two-light late C19 window with plain sashes to the northern bay. Above, in each of the gables, is a glazing bar sash under a wedge lintel with double keystones and with a plain band over. North facade has two three-light C17 recessed and chamfered mullion windows, one above the other, to east, the rest of the facade was re-fashioned in 1883 and in the early C20. South facade has a large early C20 two storey bay window against the C18 building to east and a large early C20 extension to west with a verandah to the ground floor. Early C18 gable is still visible above the bay window and has a glazing bar sash under double keystoned lintel with plain band over and a stone plaque inscribed 'HWE 1712'. The original early C18 doorcase with segmental pediment, pulvinated frieze and bolection moulded jambs has been re-set on the west facade. Interior almost entirely re-fashioned in 1880s and in early C20. Southern front room has an Adam style fireplace. Attics have a few remaining C18 panelled doors. Listing NGR: SK3782145781.' (1)