Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR23695 - Cruck Barn and Outbuilding Southwest of Kilburn Hall, Church Street, Kilburn

• (Medieval to 21st Century - 1400 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Cruck barn and outbuilding southwest of Kilburn Hall, Church Street, Kilburn, a 15th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF KILBURN CHURCH STREET SK 34 NE 1/36 (East Side) Cruck Barn and attached outbuildings at Manor Court GV II Cruck barn and attached outbuilding. C15 with early C19 encasing and additions, also with C20 alterations. Cruck timber frame on stone plinth encased in red brick which is now painted to east elevations, and red brick, also partly on stone plinths, and painted to north elevation. Plain tile roofs with brick ridge stack to west range and dentilled eaves band. L-range, western range is single storey with five bays and southern range is two storeys with eight bays, although ranges are of similar length. Western range has large, full height, opening to south of east elevations, and wide inserted double doors to north, also central C20 sliding doors, flanked by glazing bar sash to south and C19 window and door to north. Rear elevation has C20 openings only. South range has pointed Gothick traceried glazing bar casements to north elevation with doors to east of each. Above there are eight adjoining pairs of plain sashes. South elevation has similar windows and to west a large opening, now partly filled by C20 timber framing. Interior of western range has five full height cruck trusses, approximately 25 feet high to the ridge, each with yoked apex carrying a large ridge beam, high collars, and cambered ties which continue beyond the trusses as spurs. Roof is C19 but re-uses the original purlins. The original housing for these can still be seen on the crucks. Southernmost cruck as square panel timber framing below the tie and is now completely infilled with brickwork. South range has plain,sawn timber strut trusses but the remains of more square panel timber framing in the west wall. Listing NGR: SK3777245727.' (1)