Listed Building record MDR23699 - Langley Hall, Flagshaw Lane, Kirk Langley

Full Description

Langley Hall, Flagshaw Lane, Kirk Langley, originally a 16th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 September 2022 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards SK 23 NE 5/73 PARISH OF KIRK LANGLEY FLAGSHAW LANE (South Side) Langley Hall 13.2.67 II Small country house. C16, largely rebuilt in 1836 for Rev Henry Peach, it is said (without evidence) to the designs of Augustus Welby Northmore Pugin. Red and yellow brick with stone dressings, plain tile roofs, stone coped gables with plain kneelers and brick stacks. Chamfered stone plinth. Angle quoins. Two storeys. South elevation of five bays, 2-1-2, plus a lower bay to left which incorporates fragments of the C16 house. Centre bay set forward and steeply gabled, with polygonal angle turrets, rising to pinnacles with ogee caps. First floor string-course. Two bays on either side under a single gable. Central Tudor-arched doorway with returned hoodmould. Panelled double doors, flanked on each side by two glazing bar sashes set in chamfered stone surrounds and with returned hoodmoulds. Five similar windows above. Three arrow slit windows in the gables, each with returned hoodmoulds. Bay to left has a similar sash to each floor. Inside this part is a blocked three-light C16 mullioned window with arched lights. Listing NGR: SK2865639522.' (1)