Listed Building record MDR23700 - Lodge Farmhouse, Lodge Lane, Kirk Langley

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Lodge farmhouse, Lodge Lane, Kirk Langley, an early 17th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 September 2022 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards SK 23 NE 5/74 PARISH OF KIRK LANGLEY LODGE LANE (South Side) Lodge Farmhouse 13.2.67 II Farmhouse. Early C17 and mid-C18. Coursed squared sandstone with sandstone dressings and red brick. Plain tile roof, brick ridge stack and one gable stack. Stone coped gables with moulded kneelers. Two storeys. Lobby entrance plan. West elevation of four bays, the right hand bay of brick. Off-centre doorway with chamfered stone surround. Studded oak plank door. To the left are three two-light recessed and chamfered mullion windows with leaded lights. Three similar windows above. Two full dormers with coped gables with moulded kneelers and two-light recessed and chamfered mullion windows. Brick bay has a two-light segment headed casement window to each floor, the upper one smaller. Rear elevation has two two-light ovolo moulded windows to each floor, one of each is blocked. Listing NGR: SK2925639618.' (1)