Listed Building record MDR23703 - Red House, off Church Lane, Kirk Langley

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Red House, off Church Lane, Kirk Langley, an early and late 18th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 23 NE PARISH OF KIRK LANGLEY CHURCH LANE 5/68 (south Side) 2.9.82 The Red House GV II House. Early and late C18. Red brick with plain tile roof. Brick gable stacks and a lateral stack. Brick dentil eaves cornice. Two storeys and attics. T-plan. Late C18 east wing. East elevation of three symmetrical bays. Central doorway with two steps up. Painted doorcase with fluted pilasters, triglyphs and open pediment. C20 half glazed door and C18 traceried fanlight. Flanked on each side by glazing bar sashes under painted channelled stone lintels with keyblocks. Three similar windows above, the centre one narrower. Early C18 west wing with first floor brick band. South elevation of two bays. Ground and first floor have two glazing bar sashes under segment heads. Two 2-light casement windows above. Extruded lean-to bay to right with round-arched entrance to recessed porch on ground floor. Gabled south elevation of east wing has a C19 canted bay window with hipped slate roof and glazing bar sashes. Single attic window above. Inside, open stick baluster staircase. Listing NGR: SK2842638886.' (1)