Listed Building record MDR23710 - Gun Lane Farm Farm Buildings, Gun Lane, Ripley

Full Description

Gun Lane Farm farm buildings, Gun Lane, Ripley, a mid 18th century building with re-used earlier material. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 SE RIPLEY GUN LANE, Nether Heage (north side) 3/84 Gun Lane Farmhouse and attached farmbuildings GV II Farmhouse and attached farmbuildings. Mid C18, altered early C19, farm buildings dated 1873. Coursed rubble stone with painted ashlar dressing and flush quoins. Plain tile roof with stone corniced gable stacks and stone coped gables on plain kneelers. Three storeys and three bays, symmetrical facade, with L-plan and L-plan farmbuildings attached to rear. Main elevation has central doorcase with moulded architrave, plain frieze and simple cornice plus half glazed C20 door. To either side, C20 casements in flush stone surrounds with projecting sills. Above central single light C18 window flanked by similar, formerly mullioned, 2-light windows. Above again two recessed and chamfered windows with 2-light casements. Raised eaves band. Left gable wall has re-used datestone in gable inscribed '1605 W I'. Farm- buildings have slate roofs with stone coped gables and ridge finials. Range attached to rear of house has stable doors below plain stone lintels to ground floor and hayloft openings above. Datestone on north gable. Range at right angles has similar openings to left and board doors to right. Listing NGR: SK3590251146.' (1)