Listed Building record MDR23727 - Coneygrey Farmhouse, Chesterfield Road, Pentrich

Full Description

Coneygrey farmhouse, Chesterfield Road, Pentrich, a mid-18th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 SE PARISH OF PENTRICH CHESTERFIELD ROAD (OFF) 4/84 Coneygrey Farmhouse II Farmhouse. Mid C18. Coursed rubble coal measures sandstone with a shallow plinth, chamfered quoins, moulded eaves cornice, coped gables and end ashlar ridge stacks. Slated roof now with C20 waterproofing covering. Three bay main range, with lower hipped roofed range of two bays attached at south end. Main range; two storeys, three bays with flat band linking heads of first floor windows. All window openings formerly sashes, now with C20 glazing in plain stone surrounds. Central doorway with Gibbs surround and C20 six panelled door below a rectangular three pane overlight. Shallow moulded cornice above doorway. Range to south with plain surrounds to window openings and C20 glazing. Rear elevation has three stage stair window with flush surround, a 2-light flush mullioned window, and a blocked doorway with a quoined surround. Listing NGR: SK3858453844.' (1)