Skip to main content

Site record MDR23741 - Culvert and Land Drain related to Outbuildings, Old Hall Farm, off Pearl Bank, Marston Montgomery

• (Georgian to Late 20th Century - 1800 AD? to 2000 AD?)

Full Description

Culvert and land drain related to outbuildings, Old Hall Farm, off Pearl Bank, Marston Montgomery, probably 19th century features. During an archaeological evaluation and monitoring over groundworks associated with a proposed large residential development, carried out in 2020, the route of a land drain containing fragments of 19th century salt-glazed ceramic was recorded in Trench 3. In Trench 4 was a culvert running on a north-south alignment. These features are assumed to be related to the farm outbuildings shown on the 1st edition 25" OS map of c1880, part of Old Hall Farm. (1)