Site record MDR2375 - Batham Gate Roman Road, Bradwell

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

SK 1500 8025 - SK 1810 8268: Bradwell, Batham Gate, Roman Road: Batham Gate, the Roman 'Road to the Bath' is documented as early as the 1400s. (2) A major military Roman road from Buxton to Brough. Excavations in the field south of Wheston House Farm showde two successive surfaces, one fo limestone cobbling and the sexcond of limestone chippings (1, 2). The Roman Road is visible as flat terraced linear earthwork in some places. (3) That section of Batham Gate, the Roman road from Brough to Buxton, that passes through Bradwell parish. The agger of the Roman road is identifiable between SK 1641 8125 and SK 1647 8129. The road is visible at SK 1618 8118 as flat limestone slab paving. (4) Batham Gate Roman Road exposed in trenches. The foundations were at least 3m (10ft) wide and approx. 0.3m (1ft) down. Noted in 1956 and 1969 by S. Cooper of Bradwell. (5)