Listed Building record MDR23750 - Knowts Hall, Condor Lane, Riddings

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1666 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Knowts Hall, Condor Lane, Riddings, built in 1666. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 45 SW RIDDINGS CODNOR LANE (west side) 4/50 Knowts Hall Farmhouse 27.1.81 II Farmhouse. 1666, refronted 1772 and with some C20 alterations and additions. Coursed rubble stone with flush quoins, refronted in red brick. Plain tile roof with brick gable and ridge stacks. Three storeys and 5 bays. Off-centre flat arched doorcase to west with C20 panelled door below strange C20 semi-circular porch with concrete columns and flat roof. To either side, C20 small pane bow windows in C18 openings and to west a blocked doorcase, a glazing bar sash and another C20 bow window. Above four glazing bar sashes and above again 3 similar smaller sashes and a 2-light casement window in original opening to west. Both first and second floor windows below thin metal lintels. West gable wall has 2 C17, 2-light recessed and chamfered mullion windows with dripmoulds, one above the other, and above in the brick gable are 2 datestones, one inscribed 'HM 1666' and the other inscribed 'NM 1772'. Rear elevation has one C17 window and C20 extensions. Interior has C18 raised and fielded doors and similar wall cupboard in eastern room. Listing NGR: SK4198350955.'