Skip to main content

Landscape record MDR23783 - Iron Age or Early Roman Field System, Near Berristow Farm, Off Cartwright Lane, South Normanton

• (Middle Iron Age to Roman - 385 BC? to 124 AD?) + Sci.Date

Full Description

Iron Age or early Roman Field system, near Berristow Farm, off Cartwright Lane, South Normanton. During an evaluation carried out in 2021, a field system of probable late Iron Are or early Roman period date was recorded: 'A total of eleven trenches encountered ditches, strongly correlating with the results of the [earlier] geophysical survey. In nine of the trenches, the ditches were aligned south-east to north-east or south-west to north-east, suggesting the site contains a coaxial field system. The shape and layout of these field boundary ditches appears Iron Age or Romano British. The radiocarbon dating of the single charred rhizome from ditch fill [in Trench 26], has confirmed this with a late Iron Age to early Romano-British period date (41BC – 124 AD, Beta-651924). In each case, the ditches were very shallow and probably heavily horizontally truncated. The ditch found in Trench 15 and 30 was on a different (east - west) alignment to those described above. The single radiocarbon date from fill 3003, ditch 3003, was in the range of 385-197 BC, Beta-651924. This indicates an Iron Age date for use of the filed system and supports the notion that this forms part of an earlier field system. ...In Trenches 20, 24 and 31, the geophysics results indicated linear anomalies would continue through the trench, but no traces were found. This may indicate entire truncation of features in some locations. A possible trackway indicated by geophysical anomalies was not located in Trench 28 and instead the anomalies may be geological in origin. No finds were associated with the ditches and the few possible pits and post-holes found in the south-west of the site had sterile fills, with the exception of ditch 2603, where a large fragment of rhizome may indicate that peat was burnt as a fuel. Given the largely sterile fills, it is unlikely that a contemporary settlement existed on the site.' (1) The geophysical survey was carried out in 2018. (2) A desk-based assessment was also carried out at that time. (3)