Listed Building record MDR23787 - The Mill, Common Lane, Sutton on the Hill

• (Georgian to Late 20th Century - 1775 AD? to 1980 AD)
  • (Late 20th Century to 21st Century - 1980 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

The Mill, Common Lane, Sutton on the Hill, a late 18th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 23 SW PARISH OF SUTTON ON THE HILL COMMON LANE 3/55 (South Side) Sutton Mill II Watermill, now house. Late C18, converted c1980. Red brick with brick dressings and plain tile roofs with one brick gable stack and sawtooth eaves band below. Two storeys plus attics and two storeys. L-plan. Street elevation has two C20 diamond paned windows under segment heads at ground level to west and to east another C20 window under timber lintel at ground level and a pair of double plank doors under segment head. Above, two more C20 diamond paned 2-light windows under segment heads and two similar to west. Similar single window in western gable. South elevation has segment headed doorcase with C20 plank door to west and segment headed 2-light C20 window to east. Above similar window. At right angles the east facade has segment headed doorcase with plank door to north and flat headed 2-light C20 window to south. Above is a similar 2-light window under original segment head and to north, above the doorcase, is a similar doorcase with a flat headed 2-light diamond pane window over. Interior has much of the original timberwork but no machinery. The housing for the wheel still survives on the west face of the mill but the wheel has gone. Listing NGR: SK2321233725.' (1)