Monument record MDR2379 - Lead working (and Long Rake Mine), north of Potter Barn, Bradwell

Full Description

SK 153 808: Bradwell Moor, Lead Working: Extensive lead mine workings on Bradwell Moor, incorporating natural cavities. There is evidence of underground washing floors and the diversion of underground streams. (1) A development at Batham Pot, (SMR 2248), to which access has not been demonstrated. This mine has underground dressing floors. (3) Long Rake Mine: Includes open natural pit adjacent to the lead mine workings. The site has been worked since 1670 and is unspoilt, with some extensive, very old workings. There are large cavities, one on the surface referred to as 'Shack Pit' in the 1670's. Hillocking is occurring at the present. (4)