Building record MDR23794 - Barn at Horsedale Farm, Horsedale, Bonsall

• (Georgian to Victorian - 1775 AD? to 1848 AD?)
  • (Victorian to 21st Century - 1848 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Barn at Horsedale Farm, Horsedale, Bonsall, originally a late 18th century building. Originally built in the late 18th century, the barn was extended to the east between 1848-1879 with an open fronted hayloft and second storey. Between 1899-1920 a lean-to was added. The building is comprised of three sections: a two storey western section and a central section of a single height, with an eastern section that was originally two storeys. It is of limestone rubble construction with some dressings of limestone generally restricted to lintels. The Bonsall Tithe Survey of 1848 recorded the barn as a cow house and garden and was part of Horsedale Farm. That map of 1848 depicts the barn as a much smaller building than today, likely to incorporate the west end of the current building. By the time of 1st edition 25" OS map of c1880, the barn had been extended with the addition of the central and eastern sections with the final single storey lean-to at the east end added by the time of the 2nd edition. By c1920 a lean-to was added, but had been demolished by 1950. (1)