Building record MDR23795 - Barn at Pyegreave Farm, Cowlow Lane, Chapel en le Frith

• (Stuart to Georgian - 1656 AD? to 1750 AD?)

Full Description

Barn at Pyegreave Farm, Cowlow Lane, Chapel en le Frith, probably originally built in 1656 but largely rebuilt in the 18th century. An historic building survey was carried out in 2021 in advance of proposed renovation: '…the building is a four bay barn constructed of stone rubble. It is two stories high with a stone slab double pitched roof. The barn is rectangular and aligned roughly north-south. To the southern end an extension has been added, the southern gable of which was inaccessible due to being walled off. A drainage channel runs north-south along the western side and feeding passage runs along the east. The ceiling is of the modern period, timber joists and boards. Although these are badly rotten. Along the west wall the window openings are visible, although all are blocked now, with concrete blocking. The window to bay 2 shows a modern concrete lintel with repair work above. The doorway to bay 4 was converted to a window before it was blocked. In the east wall rebuilding is evidence, with the southern part of the wall thinner than the northern; the rough joint following the course of that seen on the exterior. The barn has been rebuilt since the initial phase. The earliest remains are those found to the east elevation, evidenced by the thicker, coursed rubble section of wall. This likely shows the original extent and height of the building, as three bays rather than 4 and with lower eaves. To the north end of this section, the uncoursed stone shows the extent of the rebuild to the north, as well as above the earlier wall. This rebuilding therefore extends to the north gable, which may suggest that the rusticated quoins were reused from an earlier building. The original building was likely erected in 1656, later being demolished and rebuilt; the only surviving evidence of this is the section of walling on the east elevation. The building was rebuilt, possibly in the 18th century, as a cow house, with the cattle entering through the doors in the west elevation and the door in the south gable giving access to a feeding passage. The southern extension was added later, possibly in the early 19th century, as a cart shed and stable.' (1)