Listed Building record MDR23799 - Windmill House, off School Lane, Ripley

Full Description

Windmill House, off School Lane, Ripley, a late 18th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 SE RIPLEY DUNGLEY HILL, Nether Heage (north side ) 3/81 Windmill House 29.11.65 GV II House. Late C18, restored and extended c1970. Coursed squared sandstone with ashlar dressings and quoins. Plain tile roof with rebuilt brick gable stacks and coved eaves band. Two storeys and 3 bays plus C20 lower bay to west. Two off- centre quoined doorcases, that to west with board door and that to east with glazed C20 door. To far side of either door a 2-light flush mullion window with new mullion and glazing bar casements. Above 2 similar windows, also with new mullions and casements, and a central single light staircase window, set at lower level. C20 addition has 3-light flush mulion window to ground floor. Interior has chamfered ceiling beams and spiral timber staircase. Listing NGR: SK3671750744/' (1)