Monument record MDR2381 - Bradwell Slag Works, north-east of Newell Nook Farm, Bradwell

Full Description

SK 1735 8080: Bradwell, Lead Processing: Lead ore smelting furnace at the bottom of Bradwell Dale. Worked by Thomas Burgoyne of Edensor in the 1840's, and afterwards, down to its closing, by John Fairburn of Sheffield. It was known as the "Slag Works". The only remains visible (in 1912) of these "once extensive works" was the base of the once tall chimney and the dilapidated flues along which the poisonous fumes passed. On 19th April 1854 there was a calamity at the 'Slag Works' where four men were suffocated by the poisonous fumes. (1) Bradwell slagworks, with flues and slag remains. (3, 4) A well-documented site of lead smelting in Bradwell Dale. Built in 1851, there remains some rough ground with the remains of flue arches. (6)