Monument record MDR2383 - Causeway Bridge, north-west of Stretfield Mill, Bradwell

Full Description

SK 1748 8223: Causeway Bridge: Bridge. (1) The fields to the south-west of the bridge used to be called Causeway Meadow and the bridge where the road crosses the Salt Sitch was called Causeway Bridge. It carried the road known as the Doctor's Gate, possibly an ancient thoroughfare, Roman or earlier, leading from the north through Bradwell and on in a southerly direction. (2) The bridge, of post-medieval date, is built from random limestone rubble with dressed sandstone blocks on top. It has a simple semi-circular arch. (3)