Listed Building record MDR23835 - Buckland Hollow Farm Farmhouse, Ripley Road, Ripley

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1690 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Buckland Hollow Farm farmhouse, Ripley Road, Ripley, built in 1690. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 35 SE RIPLEY RIPLEY ROAD, Buckland Hollow (north side) 3/104 Buckland Hollow Farmhouse 29.11.65 GV II Farmhouse. 1690 with C19 and C20 alterations. Coursed rubble sandstone with flush quoins and ashlar dressings, steeply pitched mid C19 plain tile roof with over- hanging eaves and a large stone ridge stack. 4 bays and 2 storeys plus attics. Central quoined chamfered doorcase with C20 board door has 2-light C20 recessed and chamfered mullion window with dripmould to east and blocked C17 window beyond. To west there is an inserted board door with 2 C20 windows beyond similar to that to east, one of 2-lights the other single sight. Above a similar C17 style C20 3-light window to west with 2 original C17 3-light recessed and chamfered mullion windows with dripmoulds to east and a small oval blocked window, also with dripmould between. Immediately over this is a raised diamond shaped datestone inscribed '1690'. Above again to centre a C19 gabled dormer with 2-light recessed and chamfered mullion window plus dripmould. Rear street elevation has staircase turret with 2-light recessed and chamfered mullion windows at half landing levels. Similar C20 windows to either side. Listing NGR: SK3754751799.' (1)