Listed Building record MDR23844 - Gardener's Bothy, Glapwell Hall, Glapwell

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1876 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Gardener's bothy, Glapwell Hall, Glapwell, a late 18th century building. The 1st edition 25" OS map of c1876 records a formal walled garden to the northeast of the hall and a two bay building which matches the size and plan to the current bothy. There is no evidence of the walled garden on previous maps, suggesting it dates between 1835 and 1876. The bothy consists of two unequal bays lying corner to corner with the walled garden. It is a two bay, two storey building constructed largely in coursed squared sandstone and brick under a pitched roof clad in Welsh Slate and modern box profiled tinned sheets. The Welsh slate roof is finished with sandstone copings. The interior of the building is largely derelict. The interior consists of two unequal bays with the northern bay being the smaller of the two. The walls and ceilings are lime rendered and plastered confirming that the building may have had a residential use previously. The building was formerly a pavilion or terminal feature within the gardens of the now demolished Glapwell Hall. There is no substantial evidence to confirm the date indicated by the listing description. (1) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 46 NE PARISH OF GLAPWELL GLAPWELL LANE 7/130 (East Side) 14.8.85 The Bothy at Glapwell Nurseries II Gardeners bothy, now disused. Formerly a pavilion and terminal feature in the garden of the demolished Glapwell Hall. Late C18. Coursed squared sandstone and red brick with sandstone dressings. Welsh slate and pantiled roofs. Two storeys. Symmetrical three bay north elevation has a central ogee-arched doorway flanked by windows with wedge brick lintels. Six panelled door. The first floor has a central blind panel with painted decoration and moulded architrave, beneath a wedge brick lintel. Flanked by windows with wedge brick lintels. Moulded ashlar pediment enclosing a blind lunette window. Listing NGR: SK4800566934.' (2)