Listed Building record MDR23846 - Paul's Arm Bridge, South End of Shipley Reservoir , Shipley

Full Description

Paul's Arm Bridge, south end of Shipley Reservoir , Shipley, a late 18th century structure. From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF SHIPLEY SHIPLEY PARK ROAD SK 44 SW 5/52 (East Side) Paul's Arm Bridge to southern end of Shipley Reservoir at SK 444 438 II Bridge. Late C18. Red brick and ashlar sandstone. Two semi- circular stone arches with rusticated voussoirs on red brick base with stone triangular cutwaters to either side of central pier. Ashlar spandrels and plain band and parapets over. The side walls each curve outwards and end in square piers. Built as part of the reservoir to feed the Nutbrook Canal which was constructed in the 1790's by the Miller-Mundys of Shipley Hall. Listing NGR: SK4443443868.' (1)