Listed Building record MDR23858 - Gate Piers and Wall to Derby Lodge, Shipley Lane, Shipley

• (Edwardian to 21st Century - 1910 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Gate piers and wall to Derby Lodge, Shipley Lane, Shipley, built c1910. From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF SHIPLEY SHIPLEY PARK ROAD SK 44 SW 5/47 (East Side) Western gatepiers 14.10.74 and walls to Derby Lodge at SK 435 444 GV II Gatepiers and walls. c1910, probably by Walter Tapper. Built for the Miller-Mundys of Shipley Hall. Ashlar and rubble sandstone. Central pair of square gatepiers approximately 15 feet high, with moulded bases and cornices, ball finials and inset panels to east and west sides. North and south sides have broad pilaster strips with scrolled tops. To either side,similar smaller piers and between each set of piers are pairs of double wooden gates of a later date. Attached to smaller piers on either side are low rubble walls with flat copings which curve westwards and end in plain square piers with moulded bases, only the northern pier remains to full height with moulded cornice and ball finial to top. Attached to north and south of these piers are 8 feet high random rubble walls with flat copings. Approximately every 10 feet the walls ramp upwards and just beyond each ramp to south is a plain pilaster strip. Listing NGR: SK4357344452.' (1)