Listed Building record MDR23864 - Turnditch School, Main Road, Turnditch

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1846 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Turnditch School, Main Road, Turnditch, built in 1846. From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF TURNDITCH MAIN ROAD SK 24 NE 3/69 Turnditch School GV II School. Dated 1846. Red brick with ashlar dressings, coped gables, single gable brick stack and beaver-tailed tiled roof. Single storey, symmetrical plan, with central gabled porch, quoined surround to doorway, four-centred arched lintel, coped gable and shield to gable apex inscribed 'NATIONAL SCHOOL AD 1846'. Above, low brick tower with weather boarded faces, arcaded timber bellstage and curved pyramidal cap with weathervane. Flanking ranges, each with two chamfer mullioned cross windows with stepped jambs in imitation of quoining. Cast iron diamond pane window frames. Low gabled extension to west and not of special interest. Listing NGR: SK2955546552.' (1)