Listed Building record MDR23868 - Nos. 110-114 Derby Road, Swanwick

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Nos. 110-114 Derby Road, Swanwick, originally a 17th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 45 SW SWANWICK DERBY ROAD (west side) 4/120 Nos 110, 112 & 114 5.1.73 GV II House, now three houses. Early C17 with 1676 addition and with mid C19 and C20 alterations. Coursed squared and rubble sandstone with gritstone dressings and plain tile roof with large brick ridge stack and gable stack to west. Two storeys plus attics, No 110 set at higher level because the rising ground. No 110 of two bays, Nos 112 and 114, also both of two bays, possibly with former lobby entry plan when one house. North-west facade facing Woods Yard has No 110 to right which has a chamfered plinth and quoins to right. Inserted door to left and 3-light C20 casement to right, both below continuous dripmould. Above two C20 3-light casements and above to centre is a gabled dormer with stone copings on moulded kneelers, quoins, 3-light recessed and chamfered mullion window below dripmould and plaque inscribed 'SE 1676'. No 112 has central plank door below incised wedge lintel flanked to right by small C19 casement and to left by 16 pane sash below similar wedge lintel. Above the door is a 2-light C19 casement and to left a C19 2-light recessed and chamfered mullion window. No 114 beyond to left has C19 brick lean-to with pantile roof to ground floor and blocked mullioned window above. Gable wall of No 114 has 2-light recessed and chamfered mullion windows with dripmoulds to ground and first floors. Garden elevation of No 110 has C20 lean-to with two C20 windows above. No 112 to centre has inserted plank door to left with plain sash below incised wedge lintel to right and blocked 2-light recessed and chamfered mullion window with dripmould beyond. Above the sash is a 3-light recessed and chamfered mullion window with dripmould and above again is a similar window in gabled dormer with stone copings on moulded kneelers. To right No 114 has an inserted plank door below brick segmental arch with 2-light recessed and chamfered mullion window to right. Above a similar window and to left a similar single light window. Interior of No 110 completely modernised. Listing NGR: SK4031953153.' (1)