Listed Building record MDR23902 - Crowtrees Farm Farmhouse, off Bowman's Lane, Shottle and Postern

Full Description

Crowtrees Farm farmhouse, off Bowman's Lane, Shottle and Postern, a late 18th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF SHOTTLE AND POSTERN WILDERBROOK LANE (off) SK 34 SW 2/64 Crowtrees Farmhouse II Farmhouse. Late C18. Coursed squared gritstone, with coped gables, moulded kneelers, end ridge brick stacks, now rendered, and a plain tiled roof. Double pile plan. Two storeys, three bays with 2-light flush mullioned windows beneath plain unmoulded drips. Central doorway with plain surround and lintel beneath unmoulded drip. C20 half glazed door. Rear elevation to rear pile retains surrounds of two 2-light chamfer mullioned openings. Single storey pitched roof addition set back at west end. Listing NGR: SK3201850514.' (1)