Skip to main content

Listed Building record MDR23903 - Carrbrook Farm Farmhouse and Outbuilding, off Calladine Lane, Shottle and Postern

Full Description

Carrbrook Farm farmhouse and outbuilding to the north, Calladine Lane, Shottle and Postern, originally a late 18th century complex. From the National Heritage List for England: 'PARISH OF SHOTTLE AND POSTERN CALLADINE LANE SK 34 NW 4/63 Carrbrook Farmhouse and attached outbuilding to the north. II Farmhouse and attached outbuilding. Early C19 rebuilding of an earlier farmhouse with attached late C18 wing. Regularly coursed squared gritstone, with square brick intermediate stacks and a hipped Welsh slated roof. Double pile plan house. South elevation; two storeys, three bays with glazing bar sashes beneath plain flush lintels. Plain central doorway beneath deep lintel, with six-panelled door, now with all panels glazed. Flat roofed ornamental cast-iron porch to doorway with pierced spandrels to central archway. Lower outbuilding to north, formerly with single light and 2-light windows with flush surrounds, now with modern casement to ground floor 2-light opening. North end with stable doorway and massive quoined surround, flanked by single light windows to ground and first floors. Single 2-light flush mullioned window with casement to first floor, above doorway with half glazed C20 door. Listing NGR: SK3048049157.' (1)