Listed Building record MDR23929 - Old Hall Cottages, Near Drakelow Hall, Drakelow

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1700 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Old Hall Cottages, near Drakelow Hall, Drakelow, an early and late 18th century complex. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 22 SW PARISH OF DRAKELOW WALTON ROAD 1/16 (North Side) Stableblock and cottages to former Drakelow Hall at SK 241 203 GV II Stableblock and cottages. Early C18 and late C18 with C19 and early C20 alterations. Red brick with gauged brick and stone dressings, south and east ranges with first floor brick bands and west range with plinth and plain brick eaves band. Steeply pitched plain tile roofs with brick ridge stacks, and wide eaves. U-plan with eight bay west range, eight bay south range and eleven bay east range, all two storeys. Late C18 west range has advanced pedimented brick bay with semi-circular headed arch to west elevation, flanked by pairs of blind semi-circular headed recesses. Beyond to either side there are slightly advanced bays with blocked semi-circular headed arches. Southern end has a later part added, joining it to the south range, into which C20 double doors have been inserted. Rear or inner elevation of this range has a semi-circular headed archway in opposite position to the pedimented bay on the west elevation and between there is a barrel vaulted passage with plaster cornice and panelled C18 doors. To either side there are pairs of semi-circular headed windows with stone keyblocks and beyond to north there is a semi-circular headed arch with double plank doors. South end of this range has a semi-circular headed door and a similar window beyond. Above there are four blind recesses, two to each side of the central arch, and four circular openings in rendered square surrounds to south of the arch. The windows have either metal casements or sashes. South range has gabled bays to either end of south elevation and various inserted openings of no special interest. Inner elevation has three stiled semi-circular headed doors to west and a similar pair to east, all with metal fanlights and a variety of plank and panelled doors. East range has early C18 part to south and late C18 part to north, both much altered in early C20. Cottage to south end has a central segment headed half glazed door flanked by segment headed 2-light casements, with two similar windows above. Adjoining cottage has similar door with larger 2-light window to ground floor and similar windows above. Beyond to north the range has all C20 segment headed windows and doors. Inner elevation has numerous C20 windowsand doors but also a semi-circular headed doorcase with panelled door below metal fanlight flanked by semi-circular headed windows with stone keystones to south end and the blocked remains of three semi-circular headed arches with semi-circular blocked windows plus keystones to either side of the central arch. Interior of south range has one queen post truss and one collared truss with close studding below the collar. Drakelow Hall was demolished in 1934 and Drakelow Power Station now occupies most of the site. Listing NGR: SK2407620257.' (1)