Listed Building record MDR23936 - Manor House Farm, Chesterfield Road, Sutton cum Duckmanton

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1675 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Manor House Farm, Chesterfield Road, Sutton cum Duckmanton, a late 17th and early 18th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 47 SW PARISH OF SUTTON CUM DUCKMANTON CHESTERFIELD ROAD 1/31 (North Side) 31.1.67 Long Duckmanton GV Manor Farmhouse II Farmhouse. Late C17 and early C18. Coursed squared sandstone with sandstone dressings. Slate roofs with stone coped gables with moulded kneelers. Stone gable end stacks. Two and a half storeys, T-plan, flush angle quoins. South elevation, three bays, double fronted. Central doorway with moulded stone surround with bolection moulding and cornice. C20 glazed door. Flanked on each side by margin light sashes with flush stone surrounds. Three similar windows above and three similar, but smaller, windows above again. In the east gable, a blocked single light and 2-light recessed chamfer mullion window. Lower rear wing with the remains of a 2-light square section flush mullion cross window through two floors. Good late C17 staircase with fretted balusters. Listing NGR: SK4446671294.' (1)