Monument record MDR2394 - Vicus or civilian district, Navio Roman fort, Brough

• (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

An extension of the vicus to the fort of Navio, on the E side of the Brook. Excavation in June 1972 (by H C Lane) indicated that late Roman levels had been disturbed. The pottery appears to be 2nd to 3rd century, with some 4th century. (1) Excavation by Trent and Peak Archaeological Trust in 1984 following rescue work by D Kennedy (Sheffield University) in 1983 revealed extensive remains of a vicus immediately west of where an altar was found years before. (3) In 1983, in the course of levelling an area to store sileage bags, extensive Romano-British period remains were uncovered. These were excavated by Trent and Peak Archaeological Trust in 1984 and yielded extensive evidence of civilian settlement outside the Roman fort, including metal working (bronze and iron) as well as domestic occupation. (4) Work done ahead of the Severn Trent Bamford-Brough pipeline, further to the east, revealed further Roman period artefacts, suggesting the vicus may have spread even further. (5)