Listed Building record MDR23947 - Corn Mill, Mill Farm, off Church Street, Netherseal

Full Description

Corn Mill, Mill Farm, off Church Street, Netherseal, a late 18th century building. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 21 SE PARISH OF NETHERSEAL CHURCH STREET 5/32 (South Side) Mill at Mill Farm GV II Watermill. Late C18 with C19 addition and later alterations. Red brick with plain tile roofs and dentilled eaves bands. Two storeys and two bays. East front has a small hatch to ground floor with plank door and two segment headed openings above, that to south with small pane 2-light casement and that to north with plank door. Recessed to north is the lower C19 addition with flat headed door and single light window above. On the northern elevation at the angle between the two ranges is a wide segment headed door and above there is a 2-light segment headed casement window. South gable wall has blocked opening which formerly housed an overshot wheel. Interior has double purlin roof on raised cruck trusses which are yoked at the ridge. Also in the roof is the wooden pulley wheel for shifting the sacks. The mill originally had three sets of millstoneswhich have all gone and was powered by a turbine in the early part of this century. Listing NGR: SK2904112724.' (1)