Listed Building record MDR23949 - Chapel, Catton Hall, Catton Road, Catton

• (Victorian to 21st Century - 1892 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Chapel, Catton Hall, Catton Road, Catton, built in 1892. From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK 21 NW PARISH OF CATTON CATTON ROAD 2/2 (West Side) Chapel of Ease at Catton Hall GV II Chapel of ease. 1892, built for Hanson family of Catton Hall. Red brick with brick dressings, and graduated slate roof with hipped east end and moulded stone copings to western gable, which is topped by octagonal timber bellcote with open sides and tall shingled spire. Nave with lower chancel bay, north vestry and south porch. West elevation has central stepped buttress rising into the canted base of the bellcote which has small pointed corbelling arches on either side housing stone figures of saints. Above there is a small central lancet and to either side there are single moulded lancets with returned brick hoodmoulds. Vestry to north has two similar lancets to western elevation and two more, without hoodmoulds, to east face. North nave elevation has three lancets, with two stone plaques in the wall between the eastern windows to George and Barbara Hanson who died in 1957 and 1939 respectively. Canted chancel bay has continuous moulded sill band, which steps up on eastern elevation, and single lancets with returned hoodmoulds to all except the east side which has a datestone to the base inscribed '1892'. South nave elevation similar to northern elevation. South porch has a stone coped gable topped by a terracotta ridge cross and small lancet to south, timber Caernarvon arched doorcases to east and west with celtic crosses carved on the spandrels, and a double chamfered pointed inner doorcase with returned hood. Interior has wide arched braced timber chancel arch with pierced carved spandrels, an arched braced nave roof and a ribbed domed timber chancel roof. West end of nave has a corbelled brick arch supporting the bellcote above and below there is a circular C12 font on a C19 base. To north side there is a pointed doorcase into the vestry and to south side there is a large organ above the south door. Chancel has an early C20 carved oak reredos with a stone piscina to south side. Metal altar rails, rails across the chancel arch and copper lamps in nave and chancel are all of 1892. All windows have inner brick hoods and between, the plasterwork has painted decoration. Nave has no pews. Chancel windows to either side of altar have contemporary figurative stained glass by E Frampton. All nave lancets except eastern ones have small coloured glass decoration to tops, two to north have inserted stained glass, one a small roundel, the other a coat of arms. Eastern lancet to south has some early C20 figurative glass and opposite lancet to north side has stained glass by Kempe and Tower. Listing NGR: SK2066215392.' (1)